ACLEDA Bank Limited was licensed by the National Bank of Cambodia as a Specialize Bank on October 07, 2000. On December 01, 2003, ACLEDA Bank, once again, was licensed by the National Bank of Cambodia as a Commercial Bank to enable it to provide full banking services according to the needs of the customers and the market and it was renamed ACLEDA Bank Plc.
ACLEDA Bank Plc. is the first bank in Cambodia that assigned ratings by the top international credit rating agency - Standard & Poor's
ACLEDA Bank Plc., The Cambodia's leading commercial bank, has been nominated as a World Economic Forum Global Growth Companies 2014 candidate, and has become the member of the World Economic Forum .
At the end of July, 2014, ACLEDA Bank Plc. has extended to 252 branches , which are located in all provinces and towns of Phom Penh, Banteay Sihanouk, Preak Vihear, Prey Veng, Pursat ...  provinces.
Today ACLEDA Bank Plc is offering the E-Banking, Credit, Deposits, Local and International Funds Transfers, Trade Finance, Cash Management, Money Exchange, and a lot of others banking services.
CAMBO PAY is honor to cooperate with Acleda Bank on SMS / USSD banking service that was go-lived in the midle of 2014.